Ingredients

  • All
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
  • Allantoin

    INGREDIENT

    Allantoin

    What it does?

    It is a skin conditioning agent, known to help reduce discomfort on the skin and helps to keep skin in good condition.

  • Aloe Vera

    INGREDIENT

    Aloe Vera

    What it does?

    Derived from the leaf of the Aloe plant, Aloe Vera is an anti-inflammatory ingredient containing antioxidants, enzymes, and vitamins that soothe and hydrate the skin. It often creates a cooling and refreshing effect, making it a hero for sunburns, problem skin, and dry skin.

  • Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

    INGREDIENT

    Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

    What it does?

    An oil soluble derivative of vitamin C, it works as an antioxidant and also brightens skin tone.

    Found In

  • Avena Sativa Kernel Flour

    INGREDIENT

    Avena Sativa Kernel Flour

    What it does?

    A finely powdered form of Oat Extract that has skin soothing, skin protecting and antioxidant benefits. It is loaded with skin-loving properties such as anti-inflammatory agent beta-glucan, skin nourishing lipids, and moisturizing carbohydrates. A real treat for dry, irritated, inflamed or eczema-prone skin.

  • Betaine

    INGREDIENT

    Betaine

    What it does?

    Derived from sugar beet, betaine helps to manage skin hydration by helping control cell-water balance. When used in cleansers and hair products it helps to make them milder and gentler.

  • Butyrospermum Parkii

    INGREDIENT

    Butyrospermum Parkii

    What it does?

    Shea Butter with excellent moisturising properties.It regenerates and soothes the skin, protects it from external factors (such as UV rays or wind) and is also rich in antioxidants (among others vitamin A, E, F, quercetin and EGCG).

  • C-14-22 Alcohol

    INGREDIENT

    C-14-22 Alcohol

    What it does?

    A fatty alcohol with great emollient properties.

  • C 12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

    INGREDIENT

    C 12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

    What it does?

    An emollient with a light silky feel.

  • C-12-20 Alkyl Glucoside

    INGREDIENT

    C-12-20 Alkyl Glucoside

    What it does?

    A 100% vegetable origin emulsifier that helps to create ultra-soft light formulas.

  • Calendula Oil

    INGREDIENT

    Calendula Oil

    What it does?

    Derived from the bright orange calendula flower, it has the power of healing redness, acne, and sunburns. When it’s used in skincare, Calendula Oil stimulates collagen production and keeps your skin hydrated. Its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties also makes it suitable for sensitive skin and people with eczema.

  • Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

    INGREDIENT

    Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

    What it does?

    Green tea is one of the most researched natural ingredient. Green tea is proven to be a great antioxidant, UV protectant, anti-inflammatory, anticarcinogenic and antimicrobial. It is a great choice for anti-aging and also for skin con including rosacea, acne and atopic dermatitis

  • Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

    INGREDIENT

    Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

    What it does?

    Hemp seed oil is used as an emollient and to supply skin with omega fatty acids. It replenishes the skin and makes it supple.

  • Caprylic Capric Triglyceride

    INGREDIENT

    Caprylic Capric Triglyceride

    What it does?

    An emollient that makes your skin feel nice and smooth. It comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy. It’s a nice ingredient that just feels good on the skin, is super well tolerated by every skin type and easy to formulate with.

  • Centella Asiatica Extract

    INGREDIENT

    Centella Asiatica Extract

    What it does?

    Centella Asiatica, also known as Gotu Kola- it's biologically active compounds are pentacyclic triterpenoid saponins called asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic and madecassic acid (also called centellosides).It is used to improve small wounds, burns and scratches and it’s also a well known anti-inflammatory agent for eczema.

  • Ceramide

    INGREDIENT

    Ceramide

    What it does?

    ceramides are lipids (fats) that are found naturally in high concentrations in the uppermost layers of skin. They make up over 50% of skin’s composition. As we age we tend to produce less ceramides. Also damaged barrier and eczema prone people have less ceramides in their epidermis, hence its beneficial to apply them on skin.

  • Cera Alba

    INGREDIENT

    Cera Alba

    What it does?

    It's a natural material produced by honey bees to build their honeycomb. As for skincare, it's used as an emollient and thickening agent. It's super common in lip balms and lipsticks.

  • Cetearyl Alcohol

    INGREDIENT

    Cetearyl Alcohol

    What it does?

    A fatty alcohol with great emollient properties with the ability to add body to creams and lotions and well as helps to stabilise emulsions.

  • Cetyl Alcohol

    INGREDIENT

    Cetyl Alcohol

    What it does?

    A fatty (the good, non-drying kind of) alcohol that does all kinds of things in a skincare product: it makes your skin feel smooth and nice (emollient), helps to thicken up products and also helps water and oil to blend (emulsifier).

  • Citric Acid

    INGREDIENT

    Citric Acid

    What it does?

    Citric acid comes from citrus fruits and is an AHA. Just like other AHAs - it gently lift off the dead skin cells from the skin and makes it smooth and fresh.

  • Cocamidopropyl Betaine

    INGREDIENT

    Cocamidopropyl Betaine

    What it does?

    Helps to boost and stabilise production of bubbles in cleansers

  • Dimethyl Isosorbide

    INGREDIENT

    Dimethyl Isosorbide

    What it does?

    It is a skin conditioning agent that is used to enhance the delivery of active ingredients in the formula.

  • Disodium EDTA

    INGREDIENT

    Disodium EDTA

    What it does?

    It works to mop up trace mineral elements(mainly from the water) that would otherwise affect product stability.

  • Ferulic Acid

    INGREDIENT

    Ferulic Acid

    What it does?

    Ferulic Acid (FA) is an antioxidant that can be found naturally in plant cell walls.

  • Glycerin

    INGREDIENT

    Glycerin

    What it does?

    The most popular humectant used in skincare. Holds onto moisture to reduce trans-epidermal water loss to help keep skin hydrated and healthy.

  • Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-100 Stearate

    INGREDIENT

    Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-100 Stearate

    What it does?

    It helps water and oil to mix together, gives body to creams and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth.

  • Glyceryl Triisostearate

    INGREDIENT

    Glyceryl Triisostearate

    What it does?

    A clear pale yellow liquid that works as a highly effective but mild surfactant. It can create microemulsion facial cleansers (microemulsions are a mixture of water, oil, and surfactants) that are crystal clear, gentle to the skin and can easily be rinsed off leaving no oily residue.

  • Helianthus Annuus

    INGREDIENT

    Helianthus Annuus

    What it does?

    It is an emollient that absorbs quickly into the skin and leaves it feeling smooth.

  • Lactic Acid

    INGREDIENT

    Lactic Acid

    What it does?

    Lactic acid is one of the most popular alpha hydroxy acids available. It is milder and more hydrating than Glycolic Acid. Lactic acid is specifically used to treat hyperpigmentation, age spots, and other factors that contribute to a dull and uneven complexion. It stimulates collagen renewal and can reduce signs of aging.

  • Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Oil

    INGREDIENT

    Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Oil

    What it does?

    It is also known as Lavender Essential Oil. The scent of lavender has calming and relaxing properties.

  • Mandelic

    INGREDIENT

    Mandelic

    What it does?

    Mandelic Acid is an AHA that comes from bitter almond and is named after the german name of almond, 'mandel'. It can gently lift off surface skin cells and make the skin more smooth and even. It has antibacterial properties and thus helps in reducing acne. It also works on superficial pigmentation to reveal an even looking skin.

  • Niacinamide

    INGREDIENT

    Niacinamide

    What it does?

    Niacinamide is also known as vitamin B3 and nicotinamide. It is a water-soluble vitamin that works with the natural substances in your skin to help reduce redness, fight premature signs of aging, repair a damaged skin barrier, and balance oil & sebum production.

  • Panthenol

    INGREDIENT

    Panthenol

    What it does?

    Panthenol is used in skincare products as a humectant because of its ability to attract and hold moisture. Sometimes called pro-vitamin B5, panthenol helps with healing wounds and is an anti-inflammatory. It is used in formulas because it helps in getting rid of issues like flaky skin or dryness.

  • PEG 40Hydrogenated castor oil

    INGREDIENT

    PEG 40Hydrogenated castor oil

    What it does?

    A mildly viscous, amber-colored liquid with fatty odor, made from Castor Oil and polyethylene glycol (PEG). It’s mostly used as an emulsifier and surfactant.

  • Pelargonium Graveolens Oil

    INGREDIENT

    Pelargonium Graveolens Oil

    What it does?

    The fragrant essential oil coming from the whole plant of Rose Geranium. It contains antioxidant and antimicrobial components.

  • Persea Gratissima oil

    INGREDIENT

    Persea Gratissima oil

    What it does?

    The oil is derived from the pulp of Avocados. It's loaded with the nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids- Oleic (70%), Palmitic (10%) and Linoleic Acid (8%). It also contains Vitamins A, E and D. Avocado oil has extraordinary skin penetration abilities and can nourish different skin layers. It's a very rich, highly moisturizing emollient oil that makes the skin smooth and nourished.

  • PHA

    INGREDIENT

    PHA

    What it does?

    PHA has all the benefits of AHAs without the irritation. It gently lifts off dead skin cells and makes your skin smooth and even. It moisturises and helps the skin barrier. It can be used by sensitive skin too. In the long run, it provides anti-aging benefits and is also an antioxidant.

  • Phenoxyethanol (and) Ethylhexylglycerin

    INGREDIENT

    Phenoxyethanol (and) Ethylhexylglycerin

    What it does?

    Gentle and safe preservatives.

  • Pogostemon Cablin Leaf oil

    INGREDIENT

    Pogostemon Cablin Leaf oil

    What it does?

    It is also known as Patchouli, an important essential oil in the perfume industry. It boasts a pleasant woody, earthy and camphoraceous scent and has fixative properties (makes the fragrance long-lasting).

  • Polyacrylate-13 (and) Polyisobutene (and) Polysorbate 20

    INGREDIENT

    Polyacrylate-13 (and) Polyisobutene (and) Polysorbate 20

    What it does?

    It usually comes to the formula as part of a thickener-emulsifier trio paired with Polyisobutene and Polysorbate 20. The three togeather have excellent thickening properties with remarkable emulsifying-stabilising abilities. They also have a nice silicone feel with glide-on spreading.

  • Polysorbate 20

    INGREDIENT

    Polysorbate 20

    What it does?

    It's a popular helper ingredient that helps water and oil to mix together. Also, it can help to increase the solubility of some other ingredients in the formula.

  • Propylene Glycol

    INGREDIENT

    Propylene Glycol

    What it does?

    Propylene Glycol (PG) is a colorless liquid, whose main job, usually, is to improve the so-called freeze-thaw stability of the products. This means that it makes sure that a product doesn’t freeze or melt in low or high temperatures. To achieve this, small amounts - usually less than 2% - is used. It's also a solvent, humectant and to some extent a penetration enhancer.

  • Rosa Canina Fruit Oil

    INGREDIENT

    Rosa Canina Fruit Oil

    What it does?

    It is also known as Rosa Canina Seed Oil, or Rosehip Oil. It has high omega fatty acid content (linoleic acid - 51%, linolenic acid - 19% and oleic acid - 20%) and skin-regenerative properties.

  • Rosemary Oleoresin Extract

    INGREDIENT

    Rosemary Oleoresin Extract

    What it does?

    Extracted from rosemary herb and is packed with nutrients. It’s anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory—great for calming inflammation and breakouts and keeping pores clear.It also protects skin from free radicals and sun damage and acts as an antioxidant.

  • Salicylic Acid

    INGREDIENT

    Salicylic Acid

    What it does?

    This exfoliating acid is a BHA. It removes excess oil and shine, while also sloughing away dead skin and other pore-clogging impurities. Due to the fact that it penetrates deeper into pores than other acids, it’s particularly effect at treating (and preventing) acne.

  • Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

    INGREDIENT

    Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

    What it does?

    Derived from Jojoba plant, it's actually not an oil but a wax ester which means it is extremely stable, it also means it stays on the skin's surafce and forms a protective, moisturising barrier.

  • Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

    INGREDIENT

    Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

    What it does?

    It is the sodium salt form of vitamin C. A powerful multifunctional antioxidant which helps to protect skin from the impact caused by environmental pollution (called free radicals).

  • Sodium Citrate

    INGREDIENT

    Sodium Citrate

    What it does?

    This ingredient is used to adjust the pH of the product. It also helps increase the shelf life of the product by neutralizing the metal ions in the formula (they usually come from water).

    Found In

  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

    INGREDIENT

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

    What it does?

    A cleansing agent that's so gentle on the skin that it hardly impacts the skin barrier. It also gives a rich, creamy foam, it's based on vegetable fatty acids and is readily biodegradable.

  • Sodium Hyaluronate

    INGREDIENT

    Sodium Hyaluronate

    What it does?

    The salt derivative of Hyaluronic Acid. A powerful moisture-binding ingredient. It works beneath the skin’s surface and can hold up to 1000x its weight in water.

  • Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer

    INGREDIENT

    Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer

    What it does?

    This special Hyaluronic Acid mesh has a remarkable water-binding capacity, 5 times more than the already crazy water-binding capacity of ""normal"" Hyaluronic Acid. This water filled crosslinked Hyaluronic Acid gel forms a smooth film on the skin and it gives long-term moisturizing benefits.

  • Sodium Lactate

    INGREDIENT

    Sodium Lactate

    What it does?

    The sodium salt of lactic acid. It's a great skin moisturizer and also used to regulate the pH value of the cosmetic formula. It's a natural ingredient approved by both ECOCERT and COSMOS.

    Found In

  • Sodium Meta Bisulphate

    INGREDIENT

    Sodium Meta Bisulphate

    What it does?

    An Antioxidant used in very low levels in skincare to prevent oxidation.

  • Sodium Palmitoyl Proline

    INGREDIENT

    Sodium Palmitoyl Proline

    What it does?

    Amino acid Proline improves skin elasticity, increase collagen production, and promote skin repair and regeneration.

  • Solanum Lycopersicum Fruit Extract

    INGREDIENT

    Solanum Lycopersicum Fruit Extract

    What it does?

    A special Tomato Fruit Extract that is concentrated in Colorless Carotenoids Phytoene and Phytofluene. It acts as an antioxidant.

  • Squalane

    INGREDIENT

    Squalane

    What it does?

    Squalene is part of our skin’s natural moisture, but it decreases as we age. Squalane comes from plants and works as effectively as the squalene in our bodies. It instantly hydrates and locks in moisture, replenishing what our skin naturally once had.

  • Tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane

    INGREDIENT

    Tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane

    What it does?

    A standardized powdered extract from the roots of the Curcuma longa (Turmeric) plant. It has skin-brightening, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant magic properties.

  • Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

    INGREDIENT

    Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

    What it does?

    Also known as Cocoa Butter, it is a rich emollient that can moisturize and nourish even the driest skin. It's solid at room temperature and melts nicely when you smear it on. It's loaded with good-for-the-skin things: it contains fatty acids, mainly oleic (35%), stearic (34%), and palmitic (25%) and it also has antioxidant vitamin E and polyphenols.

  • Tocopherol

    INGREDIENT

    Tocopherol

    What it does?

    Also known as Vitamin E. It is a fat-soluble antioxidant that protects your skin from free radicals while simultaneously moisturizing. Vitamin E also has anti-inflammatory properties which naturally enhance the skin's regeneration process, thus often alleviating discoloration and pigmentation.

  • Xanthan Gum

    INGREDIENT

    Xanthan Gum

    What it does?

    A natural water soluble thickener to modify the skin feel of a product. It also helps to thicken the product slightly as well as help with stabilising the formula.It’s approved by Ecocert .

  • INGREDIENT

    What it does?

    Found In